A-festivals and awards

As film producers, Hanneke Niens and Hans de Wolf and their films have received an impressive number of national and international awards. A selection.


 

Soof 2  (2016)
Box office hit with 900.000 admissions
Box office hit with 900.000 admissions



Beyond Sleep  (2016)
Opening film International Film Festival Rotterdam 2016
Golden Calf for Best Director
Golden Calf for Best Music
Golden Calf for Best Sound Design
Opening film International Film Festival Rotterdam 2016 Golden Calf for Best Director



The Idol  (2016)
Official selection Toronto International Film Festival 2015
Official entry Palestine for the ‘Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film’ 2016
Official selection Toronto International Film Festival 2015



Camp Holland  (2016)
Selection Montreal World International Film Festival, category 'World Greats'
'Zilveren Notekraker Television 2016' for Matthijs van de Sande Bakhuyzen
Selection Montreal World International Film Festival, category 'World Greats'



Night of a 1000 Hours  (2016)
Audience Award at the Busan International Film Festival
Audience Award at the Busan International Film Festival



Ventoux  (2015)
Platinum Remi Award Worldfest Houston
Official selection International Film Festival Emden-Norderney
Platinum Remi Award Worldfest Houston



Nena  (2014)
Emerging Film Maker Award by Minneapolis Film Festival - Saskia Diesing
Special Mention Award Jury Berlinale
Officiële selectie Berlinale 2015 sectie Generation 14 plus
Gouden Kalf Beste Regie - Saskia Diesing
Gouden Kalf Beste Actrice - Abbey Hoes
Butterfly 2016 Best Feature Film at the 'European Film Festival Integration You and Me'
Special Mention Award Jury Berlinale Butterfly 2016 Best Feature Film at the 'European Film Festival Integration You and Me'



Soof  (2013)
Blockbuster 800.000 tickets
Blockbuster 800.000 tickets



Voices of Finance  (2015)
Prix de Signes/Signs Award Signes de Nuit Paris
Grand Prize Short Film Competition Festival Signes de Nuit Berlin
Prix de Signes/Signs Award Signes de Nuit Paris



Exit  (2013)
Gouden Kalf Beste Televisiedrama 2013
Gouden Kalf Beste Televisiedrama 2013



Silent city  (2012)
Officiele Competitie San Sebastian Internationaal Film Festival
Officiele Competitie San Sebastian Internationaal Film Festival



Bowy is inside  (2012)
Beloftes van het Nederlands Film Festival 2012: Regisseur Anielle Webster, Cameraman Jan Moeskops & Acteur Reinout Scholten van Aschat



Den Helder  (2008)
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Film Nederlands Film Festival
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Film Nederlands Film Festival



Bride Flight  (2008)
Luxembourg Film Award Beste Internationale Coproductie
Gouden Kalf Beste Vrouwelijke Bijrol Nederlands Film Festival (Pleuni Touw)
Rembrandt Award Beste Titelsong Ilse de Lange
Verkocht aan meer dan 40 landen, bioscooprelease USA
Luxembourg Film Award Beste Internationale Coproductie Rembrandt Award Beste Titelsong Ilse de Lange



Katia's Sister  (2008)
Gouden Kalf Beste Scenario Nederlands Film Festival
Gouden Kalf Beste Vrouwelijke Bijrol Nederlands Film festival (Olga Louzgina)
Nominatie Gouden Luipaard Internationaal Film Festival Locarno
Officiële selectie Internationaal Film Festival Berlijn
Gouden Kalf Beste Scenario Nederlands Film Festival Nominatie Gouden Luipaard Internationaal Film Festival Locarno



Duska  (2007)
Gouden Kalf Beste Actrice Nederlands Film Festival (Sylvia Hoeks)
Beste Speelfilm Chamizal Film Festival
Gouden Kalf Beste Actrice Nederlands Film Festival (Sylvia Hoeks)



Unfinished Sky  (2007)
Australian Film Institute Awards Beste Acteur (William McInnes), Beste Actrice (Monic Hendrickx), Beste Muziek, Beste Scenario, Beste Geluid & Beste Camera
Australian Screen Sound Guild Award
Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards Beste Acteur (William McInnes), Beste Montage, Beste Muziek & Beste Scenario
IF Awards Beste Actrice (Monic Hendrickx), Best Regisseur, Beste Montage & Beste Production Design
Officiële selectie Internationaal Film Festival Toronto
Australian Film Institute Awards Beste Acteur (William McInnes), Beste Actrice (Monic Hendrickx), Beste Muziek, Beste Scenario, Beste Geluid & Beste Camera



The Chosen One  (2006)
Internationale Emmy Award Beste Acteur (Pierre Bokma)
Prix Europa Televisie Programma van het Jaar: TV Fictie
LIRA Scenario Prijs
Internationale Emmy Award Beste Acteur (Pierre Bokma)



Escort  (2006)
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Drama Nederlands Film Festival
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Drama Nederlands Film Festival



A Thousand Kisses  (2006)
Gouden Kalf Beste Vrouwelijk Bijrol (Catherine ten Bruggencate) & Beste Sound Design
Gouden Kalf Beste Vrouwelijk Bijrol (Catherine ten Bruggencate) & Beste Sound Design



Live!  (2005)
Gouden Kalf Jury Prijs Oeuvre Willem van de Sande Bakhuyzen
Gouden Kalf Beste Vrouwelijke Bijrol Nederlands Film Festival (Sophie van Winden)
Publieksprijs Beste Film Nederlands Film Festival
Jeugdjury Beste Film Nederlands Film Festival
Best cinematography Lecce Festival of European Cinema
Jury Award Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival
Best cinematography Lecce Festival of European Cinema



Bluebird  (2004)
Glazen Beer Internationaal Film Festival Berlijn
Grand Prix Montreal Internationaal Kinderfilmfestival
Jeugdjury Prijs Toronto Sprockets Internationaal Kinderfilmfestival
Glazen Beer Internationaal Film Festival Berlijn



Godforsaken  (2003)
Officiele Selectie Internationaal Film Festival San Sebastian
Gouden Kalf Beste Regie
Gouden Kalf Beste Scenario
Gouden Kalf Beste Acteur (Tygo Gernandt)
Gouden Kalf Beste Regie



Cloaca  (2003)
Prix Europa Special: TV Fiction
Gouden Kalf Publieksprijs Nederlands Film Festival Beste Film
Speciale Juryprijs Nederlands Film Festival
Prix Europa Special: TV Fiction



Twin Sisters  (2002)
Short list European Film Award 2003
Oscarnominatie Beste Buitenlandse Film
Gouden Kalf Beste Film Nederlands Film Festival
Silver Frog Beste Camera Camerimages (Piotr Kukla)
Platina Film (meer dan 400.000 bezoekers)
Meer dan 700.000 Nederlandse bezoekers, verkocht aan 60 landen, theatrical release USA Miramax
Short list European Film Award 2003 Oscarnominatie Beste Buitenlandse Film



Daan's inheritance  (2016)
Official selection IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary
Official selection IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary



Becoming Zlatan  (2016)
Official selection IDFA 2015
Official selection DocPoint Helsinki
Official selection Göteborg International Film Festival
Official selection IDFA 2015



Alice cares  (2015)
Visions du Réel, official selection 2015
Prix Grand Écran: Pariscience
Palmarès MUTUALITÉ: ImagéSanté
Prix Europe selection 2016
Visions du Réel, official selection 2015



Erbarme Dich  (2015)
Chrystal Film (10.000 admissions the Netherlands)
Official Selection Vision du Reel 2015
Official Selection IFFR Live 2015
Official Selection Dok Leipzig 2015
Official Selection IFFR Live 2015



Storming Paradise  (2014)
Official selection DOK Leipzig
Official selection DOK Leipzig



Nynke  (2001)
Officiele selectie Internationaal Film Festival Toronto
Gouden Kalf Beste Film Nederlands Film Festival
Gouden Kalf Beste Actrice Nederlands Film Festival (Monic Hendrickx)
Jury Prijs Nederlands Film Festival
Platina Film Award (meer dan 400.000 bezoekers)
Nederlandse Oscarinzending
Gouden Kalf Beste Film Nederlands Film Festival



Family  (2001)
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Drama Nederlands Film Festival
Prijs van de Nederlandse Filmkritiek
Beste Actrice Dutch Academy Awards (Petra Laseur)
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Drama Nederlands Film Festival



Morning swimmers  (2001)
LIRA Scenario Prijs
LIRA Scenario Prijs



Red Light Poet  (2000)
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Drama Nederlands Film Festival
Beste TV Drama Dutch Academy Awards
Gouden Kalf Beste TV Drama Nederlands Film Festival



Antonia's Line  (1995)
Oscar Beste Buitenlandse Film
Publieksprijs Internationaal Film Festival Toronto
Publieksprijs Film Festival Chicago
Gouden Kalf Beste Regie Nederlands Film Festival
Gouden Kalf Beste Actrice (Willeke van Ammelrooy) Nederlands Film Festival
Oscar Beste Buitenlandse Film



This is my picture when I was dead  (2010)
Award Best documentary Dubai International Film Festival 2011
Official selectie IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary 2010
Award Best documentary Dubai International Film Festival 2011